UGA Foundation Funded Chairs and Professorships

About

The University of Georgia Foundation is proud to fund more than 150 chairs and professorships across a wide variety of departments and disciplines at the university.

Funding for chairs and professorships is made possible through the generosity of our donors, who establish restricted gift funds with the foundation to support these important positions in a specific school or department.

The foundation's prudent management of these gifts ensures that funding to support established chairs and professorships will exist in perpetuity.

 

Chairs and Professorships Endowed in the University of Georgia Foundation

SR VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS UNITS
McBee Professorship in Higher Education, Louise
Miller Distinguished Professorship in the Institute of Higher Ed., Zell
Arch Foundation Professorship
Athletic Association Endowed Professorship Holding Fund
 
COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES
Armitage Professorship, Allan M.
GA. Power Professorship in Environmental Remediation & Soil Chemistry
Dirr Professorship, Michael A.
Bekkers Professorship in Poultry Science, John
Russell Agriculture Professorship, Richard B.
Robert and Jean Fowler 4-H Agent Endowment
Lund Professorship in Urban Entomology and Structural Pest Management
GRA Eminent Scholar Chair in Crop Genomics
Distinguished Professorship, Agricultural Marketing
Brooks Agricultural Fund, D. W.
Dooley Professorship in Horticulture, Vincent J.
Athletic Association Professorship in Environmental Turfgrass
 
COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES
Patel Distinguished Visiting Professorship in Indian Musical Arts
Baldwin Professorship in Humanities, Abraham
Prokasy Professorship in the Arts, William F. and Pamela P.
Methvin Distinguished Professorship in Southern Literature, Barbara Lester
Holmes Professorship, Hamilton E.
Georgia Power Professorship in Biotechnology
University of Georgia Foundation Professorship in the Arts
Orkin GRA in Tropical and Emerging Diseases, Barbara and Sanford
UGAF Professorship in Infectious Disease
Haines Family Distinguished Professorship in Field Botany (Below Ground)
GRA Ramsey Eminent Scholar Chair in Microbial Physiology, Bernard B. and Eugenia
Heyward Professor of Music, Mildred Goodrum
Arch Professorship in World Languages and Cultures
Willson Professorship in Arts, Jane
GRA Giles Eminent Scholar in Genetics, Norman and Doris
Spalding Distinguished Professorship in History, B. Phinizy
Sterling - Goodman Professorship in English, Joyce and Carol
GRA Eminent Scholar Chair in Structural Biology (X-ray Crystallography)
Gregory Chair in Civil War Era, Amanda and Greg
Eminent Scholar in Bioinformatics, GRA
Mudter Professorship in Cancer Research, George E. and Sarah F.
Coulter Professorship in History, E. Merton
Karlas Professorship in Piano, Despy
Saye Professorship in History, Albert B.
GRA Eminent Scholar Chair in Molecular Cell Biology
Davis Professorship in Jewish Studies, Ann and Jay
Willson Professorship in Humanities, Harry and Jane
Barrow Fund, David Crenshaw
Eidson Chair in American Literature, John Olin
Wheatley Professorship in Arts, Charles H.
Lanier Chair of English, Helen Spencer
Anderson Professorship in the Arts, Wyatt & Margaret
Kenner Professorship, Hugh
Steer Professorship in Goethe Studies, A. G.
UGA Athletic Assoc. Distinguished Professorship in Biological Sciences
GRA Ljungdahl Distinguished Investigator, Lars G.
Sperduto Professorship in Clinical Psychology, Gary R.
Athletic Association Professorship in Arts & Sciences
UGAF Distinguished Professorship in Microbiology
Anderson Professorship in Genetics, Dr. Wyatt
Georgia Athletic Association Professorship in Social Sciences
UGAF Distinguished Professorship in Chemistry
John D. Boyd UGAF Professorship in Choral Music
Susan Dasher and Charles Dasher MD Professorship in Physics
Psychology Chair in Human Behavioral Genetics
Covenant Foundation Professorship in Jewish Studies
Dodd Professororial Chair of Art, Lamar
 
TERRY COLLEGE OF BUSINESS
Fuqua Distinguished Chair for Internet Strategy, J. Rex
Synovus Chair in Servant Leadership
Selig Chair for Economic Growth, Simon S.
Acree Dean and Professors Chair Holding, W. Richard & Emily
Nalley Distinguished Chair in Entrepreneurship
Tanner Chair, Emily H. and Charles M., Jr.
Coca-Cola Company Chair of Marketing
Rast Professor of Business, L. Edmund
Edwards Chair in Accounting, James Don
Terry Distinguished Chair in Business Administration #1, C. Herman & Mary V.
Terry Distinguished Chair in Business Administration #2, C. Herman & Mary V.
Terry Distinguished Chair in Business Administration #3, C. Herman & Mary V.
Terry Chair in Business Administration #4, C. Herman and Mary Virginia
Terry Chair in Business Administration #5, C. Herman and Mary Virginia
Sanford Chair of Business, Charles S., Sr.
Sterne Chair in Banking and Finance, Augustus H. "Billy"
Miller Chair of Accounting, Herbert E.
Beadles Professor of Economics, Nicholas A.
Cousins Professor of Business Ethics, I. W.
McFadden Professorship of Personal Financial Management, Bradford
Ramsey Chair of Private Enterprise, Bernard B. and Eugenia A.
Davis Chair in Taxation, Earl
Benson Professorship, P. George
Arnold Professorship in Business, Robert O.
Georgia Bankers Association Chair of Banking
Heckman Chair of Public Accounting, Harold M.
Moore Chair of Insurance, Dudley L., Jr.
Amos Distinguished Professorship in Insurance, Daniel P.
Willson Distinguished Chair, William Harry
Georgia Athletic Association Professorship in Terry
 
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
Hall Professorship in Early Childhood Education, Elizabeth Garrard
Athletic Association Professorship in Math and Science Education
GRA  Wheatley Chair in Technology-Based Learning, Charles H.
Torrance Professorship in Creativity & Gifted Education, E. Paul
Goizueta Foundation Chair for Hispanic Teacher Education
Early Teacher Education Professorship, Mary Frances
Aderhold Professorship in Early Childhood Education, Bebe
Aderhold Professorship in Research Methodolgy, Omer Clyde and Elizabeth Parr
Aderhold Professorship in Education, Omer Clyde and Elizabeth Parr
Georgia Athletic Association Professorship in Education
 
COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
Davenport Professor of Agricultural Engineering, U.H.
Georgia Athletic Association Professorship in Engineering
UGAF Professorship in Engineering
Georgia Power Mickey A. Brown Endowed Professorship in Engineering
 
COLLEGE OF ENVIRONMENT AND DESIGN
Franklin Distinguished Professorship, Dan B.
Draper Chair in Landscape Architecture, Constance Knowles
Georgia Power Professorship in Environmental Ethics
Athletic Association Professorship in the College of Environment & Design
 
COLLEGE OF FAMILY & CONSUMER SCIENCES
Nickols Professorship, Samuel A. and Sharon Y.
Georgia Power Professorship in Fiber and Polymer Science
Haltiwanger Distinguished Professorship, Anne Montgomery
UGAF Professorship in Family and Consumers Sciences
Barber Distinguished Professorship, Janette McGarity
Flatt Professorship in Foods and Nutrition, Bill and June
Athletic Association Professorship in Family and Consumer Sciences
Georgia Soft Goods Education Foundation Distinguished Professorship
William P. Bill Flatt Professorship
 
WARNELL SCHOOL OF FORESTRY & NATURAL RESOURCES
Hargreaves Distinguished Professorship in Forest Finance, Leon, Jr. "Buddy"
GRA Chair in Water Quality, Wheatley
Haynes GRA Eminent Scholar Chair in Forest Biotechnology, Hank
 
ODUM SCHOOL OF ECOLOGY
Odum Chair in Ecology
UGAF Professorship in Ecology
 
GRADY COLLEGE OF JOURNALISM AND MASS COMMUNICATION
Kay Chair for the Peabody Awards, Lambdin
Dowden Professorship in Telecommunications, Thomas C.
Morris Chair in Newspaper Strategy and Management, William S.
Carter Chair for Excellence in Journalism, Carolyn McKenzie and Don E.
Kennedy Professorship #1, Jim
Kennedy Professorship #2, Jim
Kennedy Professorship #3, Jim
Georgia Athletic Association Professorship in Grady College
Carolyn Caudell Tieger Professorship in Public Affairs Communications
Coach Dan Magill Professorship in Sports Communications
Kennedy Professorship #4, Jim
Carmical Distinguished Professorship in Sports Journalism and Society, John
 
SCHOOL OF LAW
Chaffin Distinguished Professorship in Fiduciary Law, Verner F.
Cleveland Distinguished Chair of Legal Ethics and Professionalism, A. Gus
Smith Professorship in Law, Alex W.
Marshall Chair of Constitutional Law, Justice Thomas O.
Hosch Professorship of Law #1, John Alton
Hosch Professorship of Law #2, John Alton
Hosch Professorship of Law #3, John Alton
Hosch Professorship of Law #4, John Alton
Hosch Professorship of Law #5, John Alton
Carter Chair in Tort and Insurance Law, Marion and W. Colquitt
Sanders Chair in Political Leadership, Carl E.
Brumby Distinguished Professorship of First Amendment Law, Otis A.
Alston Chair in Corporate Law, Robert Cotten
Caldwell Chair in Constitutional Law, Harmon W.
Brock Professorship in Professional Responsibility, Pope F
Kilpatrick Chair of Corporate Finance & Securities Law, M.E.
Kirbo Chair in the School of Law, Charles H.
Post Professorship of the School of Law, Allen
Rogers Chair of Intellectual Property and Unfair Competition Law
Sibley Professorship in Corporate and Business Law, John A.
Talmadge Chair of Law, Herman E.
Woodruff Chair in International Law, Emily & Ernest
Shackelford Distinguished Professorship in Taxation Law, Francis
Georgia Athletic Association Professorship in Law
 
COLLEGE OF PHARMACY
GRA Terry Eminent Scholar in Drug Discovery, William Henry, Sr.
Rite Aid Professorship in Community Pharmacy
Jowdy Professorship in Pharmacy Care, Albert W.
Millikan-Reeve Pharmacy Professorship
Panoz Professor of Pharmacy
Kroger Professorship in Community Pharmacy
Athletic Association Professorship in Pharmacy
 
COLLEGE OF PUBLIC HEALTH
Georgia Power Professorship in Environmental Health Science
Corn Professorship of Infectious Disease Epidemiology, Ernest
John A. Drew Professorship of Healthcare Administration
Professorship in the College of Public Health, UGA Foundation
UGAF Professorship in Human Health
Athletic Association Professorship in Public Health
 
SCHOOL OF PUBLIC & INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS
Crenshaw Professorship in Public Policy, Alexander M.
Golembiewski Professorship in Public Administration, Margaret Hughes and Robert
Alston Distinguished Chair, Philip H., Jr.
Bertsch Directorship of the Ceter for International Trade and Security
Saye Professorship of American Government and Constitutional Law, Albert B.
Busbee Chair in Public Policy, George D.
Arch Professorship for Public and International Affairs
Georgia Athletic Association Professorship in the School of Public and
Stanley Wade Shelton UGAF Professorship in the School of Public
 
SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK
Hollowell Distinguished Professorship of Social Justice & Civil Rights, Studies,
Parham Professorship, Thomas M. (Jim)
Berger Memorial Professorship, Pauline M.
 
COLLEGE OF VETERINARY MEDICINE
GRA Eminent Scholar in Animal Health/Vaccine Development
GRA Eidson Chair in Poultry Medicine, Caswell
Harbor Lights Chair Small Animal Studies
Hodgson Chair of Equine Studies, Marguerite Thomas
Harmon Professorship in Veterinary Pathology, Barry B.
Athletic Association Professorship in Infectious Disease
UGAF Professorship in Veterinary Medicine
Gunst Professorship in Small Animal Medicine, Edward
Waggoner Professorship of Small Animal Studies, James and Marjorie
Davison Distinguished University Chair, Fred C.
Britt-Hoffman Professorship of Large Animal Medicine, Olive K. and Paul E.
Georgia Athletic Association Professorship in Veterinary Medicine
Glisson Professorship in Veterinary Medicine, John R.
Chair in Small Animal Studies
Sharma Distinguished Professorship, Lalita and Raghubir
 
VP FOR RESEARCH UNITS
GRA Eminent Scholar Chair in Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy
Delta Air Lines Visiting Chair for Global Understanding
GRA Eminent Scholar Chair in Bioenergy
GRA Distinguished Investigator
UGAF Distinguished Professorship in Biochemical Sciences
Michaels Chair in Medical Mycology, Gene E.
 
COLLEGE EXPERIMENT STATION
GRA Eminent Scholar Chair in Animal Reproductive Physiology
 
VP PUBLIC SERVICE & OUTREACH UNITS
Georgia Power Company Professor of Water Resources Policy